WINNERS - January 2021

5th Edition of the European Cinematography AWARDS

Best Film of the Month

TITLE: It comes from the Heavens (Cuba)


DIRECTOR: Oldren Romero


PRODUCER: Oldren Romero


DOP: Alexander Gonzalez


 

About the Film:

In a place where the eyes of God were the only witnesses. Angel a ten year old boy lives with his pregnant mother, his stepfather and grandfather, alone and surrounded by pigs.
Angel’s bad behavior at school, her grandfather prostrate in a chair, her husband’s strong work and her advanced state of pregnancy make Angel’s mother not see what is happening beneath the vault of her sky.

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

4 AWARDS


BEST SHORT FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY


BEST SHORT FILM


BEST DIRECTOR


BEST YOUNG ACTOR


 

All Winners of the Categories:

The best films. Congratulations to All Filmmakers !!!

Living With Volcanoes<p>(France)

Living With Volcanoes

(France)

BEST NATURE/TRAVEL FILM

DAVID PERRIER & EDEN SHAVIT

Sahobashe<p>(India)

Sahobashe

(India)

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Anjan Kanjilal

Waiting For Tomorrow<p>(Belgium)

Waiting For Tomorrow

(Belgium)

BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHER

Samuel Vansteenkiste

It comes from the Heavens<p>(Cuba)

It comes from the Heavens

(Cuba)

4 AWARDS

Oldren Romero

Making Peace<p>(United States)

Making Peace

(United States)

3 AWARDS

Judah Ray

DYE RED<p>(Italy)

DYE RED

(Italy)

3 AWARDS

Vittoria Campaner

Heartbeat <p>(Indonesia)

Heartbeat

(Indonesia)

3 AWARDS

Yongki Ongestu & Benny Kadarhariarto

Soyka<p>(United States)

Soyka

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Anastasiya Sergienya

For Eternity<p>(Belgium)

For Eternity

(Belgium)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Tim Janssens

Stolen Dreams<p>(Poland / India)

Stolen Dreams

(Poland / India)

2 AWARDS

Dariusz Twaróg & Marek Kłosowicz

ESCAPE FROM A GOOD PRISON<p>(Slovakia)

ESCAPE FROM A GOOD PRISON

(Slovakia)

2 AWARDS

Erik Jasaň

Lost Time<p>(Russia)

Lost Time

(Russia)

2 AWARDS

Ash Halliburton & Murat

Jolin Tsai – Sweet Guilty Pleasure<p>(Taiwan)

Jolin Tsai – Sweet Guilty Pleasure

(Taiwan)

2 AWARDS

Kedy Yu

Shams – Schizophrenia<p>(Egypt)

Shams – Schizophrenia

(Egypt)

2 AWARDS

Dan Haddad

Lost Generation<p>(Hungary)

Lost Generation

(Hungary)

BEST EUROPE FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

Daniel Kalotai

Saving the Sacred<p>(United States)

Saving the Sacred

(United States)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

Daniel Bruns

Justin and the Werloobee<p>(United States)

Justin and the Werloobee

(United States)

BEST ANIMATION FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

John Vo, Ken Yoffe & Ellen Weisberg

The Voice<p>(United States)

The Voice

(United States)

BEST STUDENT FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anatoly Ivanov

FREED CLIMB<p>(France)

FREED CLIMB

(France)

BEST AERIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY

Benoit REGORD

Beating Vegas<p>(United States)

Beating Vegas

(United States)

BEST SCREENPLAY 

Jason Anthony Fisher & Ryan Golchuk

Autumn Never Dies<p>(United Kingdom)

Autumn Never Dies

(United Kingdom)

BEST COMEDY FILM

Chris Quick

Bamboo Pillow<p>(United States)

Bamboo Pillow

(United States)

BEST STUDENT FILM

Parker Chatham & Jarrod Chatham

On / Off<p>(Argentina)

On / Off

(Argentina)

BEST ANIMATION FILM

Nicolas P. Villarreal

OFFICIAL SELECTION 2021

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

The Light Thief<p>(Spain)

The Light Thief

(Spain)

5 AWARDS

Eva Daoud

1971<p>(Sweden)

1971

(Sweden)

4 AWARDS

Magnus Häll

Ashmina<p>(United Kingdom / Nepal)

Ashmina

(United Kingdom / Nepal)

6 AWARDS

Dekel Berenson

Miranda’s Marionettes<p>(United States)

Miranda’s Marionettes

(United States)

5 AWARDS

Hortense Lingjaerde

The Reckoning<p>(United Kingdom)

The Reckoning

(United Kingdom)

7 AWARDS

Neil Marshall

Malakout<p>(Iran)

Malakout

(Iran)

6 AWARDS

Farnoosh Abedi

The Last Chord<p>(Poland)

The Last Chord

(Poland)

4 AWARDS

Franciszek Siwko

Rebel<p>(Canada)

Rebel

(Canada)

3 AWARDS

Pier-Philippe Chevigny

Star Child<p>(France)

Star Child

(France)

4 AWARDS

Alex Guéry

Mania<p>(Netherlands)

Mania

(Netherlands)

6 AWARDS

Edson da Conceicao

It comes from the Heavens<p>(Cuba)

It comes from the Heavens

(Cuba)

4 AWARDS

Oldren Romero

Thank you for pretty amazing films and congratulations to all winners. We are waiting for your next films.

Submit Your Film

PRESS & PARTNERS:

contact@cawards.org


FESTIVAL DIRECTOR:

peter@cawards.org

European Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is  part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards


Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG

European Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2021 © Created by CAWARDS.ORG

european cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
WINNERS – January 2021