WINNERS - June 2021

5th Edition of the European Cinematography AWARDS

Best Film of the Month

TITLE: A Father’s Job (Germany)


DIRECTOR: Frank Christian Wagner


PRODUCER: Frank Christian Wagner


DOP: Jens Schaffner


About the Film:

“A Father’s Job” tells the story of a Jewish woman’s fate in the middle of the last century in Germany.

Step by step connections become apparent and result in an overall view that doesn’t just comes up with an unexpected counterpart but also turns temporal orientation upside down.


Director Biography – Frank Christian Wagner:

Frank founded his production company ECHOFABRIK in 2010 after graduation in Media Management and mainly directed and produced industrial product movies in the beginning.

He got first publicly noticed with his nomination for the DEUTSCHE WIRTSCHAFTSFILMPREIS for his production of “MOODFILM | BOLSHOI” in 2013, hosted by the federal ministry for economics and energy. In 2019 he reached the 2nd place as a producer for his production of “TEASER | ACTICE SHUTTLE”.

Frank was affected by a case of suicide in his family as a six year old.

This project was realised without any funding.


The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

9 AWARDS


BEST SHORT FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY


BEST FILM LIGHTING


BEST SHORT FILM


BEST DIRECTOR


BEST SCREENPLAY


BEST ART DIRECTOR


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE


BEST ACTOR


BEST ACTRESS


All Winners of the Categories:

The best films. Congratulations to All Filmmakers !!!

A Father’s Job<p>(Germany)

A Father’s Job

(Germany)

9 AWARDS

Frank Christian Wagner

Counting Down<p>(United States)

Counting Down

(United States)

3 AWARDS

Oya Babaoglu

Just Another Dream<p>(United States)

Just Another Dream

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Paul Schneider

The Wind<p>(Russia)

The Wind

(Russia)

2 AWARDS

Timofey Gostev

I, Dido<p>(United Kingdom)

I, Dido

(United Kingdom)

2 AWARDS

Penelope Shales-Slyne

Edinburgh From the Skies<p>(United Kingdom)

Edinburgh From the Skies

(United Kingdom)

2 AWARDS

Douglas Vernimmen

The Cry Of Silence<p>(Romania)

The Cry Of Silence

(Romania)

2 AWARDS

Mara Cracaleanu

The Militiaman<p>(United States)

The Militiaman

(United States)

2 AWARDS

David Peter Hansen

Adidas 2020 CNY<p>(Taiwan)

Adidas 2020 CNY

(Taiwan)

2 AWARDS

Muh Chen

Taipei Music Center<p>(Taiwan)

Taipei Music Center

(Taiwan)

2 AWARDS

Muh Chen

STAND UP! Looking For Love In All The Wrong Places<p>(Germany)

STAND UP! Looking For Love In All The Wrong Places

(Germany)

BEST FEATURE FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nuno Martini

FEAST <p>(Hong Kong)

FEAST

(Hong Kong)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Li Yongzheng

Stargazer<p>(United States)

Stargazer

(United States)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Brandon Bondehagen

GO BMW<p>(China)

GO BMW

(China)

BEST COMEDY FILM

Yang Yang

A Calmer Place<p>(United Kingdom)

A Calmer Place

(United Kingdom)

BEST NATURE/TRAVEL FILM

David Warren

Flux<p>(United Kingdom)

Flux

(United Kingdom)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

DFTCNT

Dark or Light<p>(Canada)

Dark or Light

(Canada)

BEST SONG

Sharon "Shazz" Hudson

OFFICIAL SELECTION 2021

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

The Light Thief<p>(Spain)

The Light Thief

(Spain)

5 AWARDS

Eva Daoud

1971<p>(Sweden)

1971

(Sweden)

4 AWARDS

Magnus Häll

Ashmina<p>(United Kingdom / Nepal)

Ashmina

(United Kingdom / Nepal)

6 AWARDS

Dekel Berenson

Miranda’s Marionettes<p>(United States)

Miranda’s Marionettes

(United States)

5 AWARDS

Hortense Lingjaerde

The Reckoning<p>(United Kingdom)

The Reckoning

(United Kingdom)

7 AWARDS

Neil Marshall

Malakout<p>(Iran)

Malakout

(Iran)

6 AWARDS

Farnoosh Abedi

The Last Chord<p>(Poland)

The Last Chord

(Poland)

4 AWARDS

Franciszek Siwko

Rebel<p>(Canada)

Rebel

(Canada)

3 AWARDS

Pier-Philippe Chevigny

Star Child<p>(France)

Star Child

(France)

4 AWARDS

Alex Guéry

Mania<p>(Netherlands)

Mania

(Netherlands)

6 AWARDS

Edson da Conceicao

Behind<p>(China)

Behind

(China)

4 AWARDS

Yili Li & Xingyuan Chen

It comes from the Heavens<p>(Cuba)

It comes from the Heavens

(Cuba)

4 AWARDS

Oldren Romero

A Father’s Job<p>(Germany)

A Father’s Job

(Germany)

9 AWARDS

Frank Christian Wagner

Paris you got me<p>(Germany)

Paris you got me

(Germany)

6 AWARDS

Julie Boehm

MIYAGI & ANDY PANDA – YAMAKASI<p>(Russia)

MIYAGI & ANDY PANDA – YAMAKASI

(Russia)

5 AWARDS

Egor Tarasov & Vladimir Ivanov

The Great Artist<p>(United States)

The Great Artist

(United States)

4 AWARDS

Indrani Pal-Chaudhuri

Thank you for pretty amazing films and congratulations to all winners. We are waiting for your next films.

Submit Your Film

PRESS & PARTNERS:

contact@cawards.org


FESTIVAL DIRECTOR:

peter@cawards.org

European Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is  part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards


Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG

European Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2021 © Created by CAWARDS.ORG

european cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
WINNERS – June 2021