WINNERS - JULY 2020

5th Edition of the European Cinematography AWARDS

Best Film of the Month

TITLE: The Reckoning (United Kingdom)


DIRECTOR: Neil Marshall


DOP: Luke Bryant


PRODUCERS: Neil Marshall, Charlotte Kirk and Daniel Conrad-Kooper


About the Film:

A woman is falsely accused of witchcraft in England in 1665, the year of the Great Plague. While enduring a brutal trial in which she is tormented by demons both real and spiritual, her persecutors attempt to break her will , while she plots violent revenge against them.

Director Biography:

Neil has been working very successfully in both feature films and television industry since his feature debut “Dog Soldiers” in 2001. His second feature as both writer and director “The Descent” 2005 was an even bigger critical and commercial success, winning several awards including the BIFA for Best Director, and the Empire award for Best Horror.

He followed this success with the post-apocalyptic action movie “Doomsday” 2008 and historical adventure “Centurion” 2010. In 2012 Neil made his debut in the world of high-end television with Game of Thrones S2 Ep9 “Blackwater”, and followed that up with S4 Ep9 “The Watchers on the Wall” for which he received an Emmy Award Nomination.

Over the past 6 years, Neil has made a considerable name for himself in the network, cable and streaming arenas directing projects such as the pilot episode of “Black Sails” for Starz, DC’s “Constantine” and “Timeless” for NBC. Neil also directed notable episodes of “Hannibal” for Showtime and “Westworld” for HBO. Neil developed, produced and directed the Netflix reboot of classic sci-fi series ‘Lost in Space” and most recently has completed the feature film ‘The Reckoning’ due for release in 2020.

 

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

7 AWARDS


BEST FEATURE FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY


BEST FEATURE FILM


BEST DIRECTOR


BEST SOUND


BEST ACTRESS


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


BEST FILM LIGHTING

All Winners of the Categories:

The best films. Congratulations to All Filmmakers !!!

The Reckoning<p>(United Kingdom)

The Reckoning

(United Kingdom)

7 AWARDS

Neil Marshall

LONDON ARABIA<p>(United Kingdom)

LONDON ARABIA

(United Kingdom)

3 AWARDS

Daniel Jewel

I Am You<p>(Afghanistan)

I Am You

(Afghanistan)

2 AWARDS

Sonia Nassery Cole

STAY SANE<p>(United States)

STAY SANE

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Hana Wagner

Angela Zhang All From Me<p>(Taiwan)

Angela Zhang All From Me

(Taiwan)

2 AWARDS

Leo & Kedy Yu

Alexandre the Fool<p>(Canada)

Alexandre the Fool

(Canada)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

Pedro Pires

STROOP<p>(South Africa)

STROOP

(South Africa)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Susan Scott

The Empire’s Surgeon<p>(Switzerland)

The Empire’s Surgeon

(Switzerland)

BEST EUROPE FILM

Guillaume Main

Alabaster<p>(United States)

Alabaster

(United States)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Dan Ramm

Take a breath<p>(China)

Take a breath

(China)

BEST ANIMATION FILM

Zhu Weiao

The Keeper of the Trees<p>(Germany)

The Keeper of the Trees

(Germany)

BEST EUROPE FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

Leigh Lisbão Underwood

NOT FADE AWAY<p>(France)

NOT FADE AWAY

(France)

BEST ANIMATION FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

Laurent Mercier

Loveclown<p>(Hungary)

Loveclown

(Hungary)

BEST STUDENT FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

Székely Robert

15 Iceland Must See<p>(Russia)

15 Iceland Must See

(Russia)

BEST AERIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alexandr Malkov & Tatiana Shkondina

WHALE TOTEM<p>(Egypt)

WHALE TOTEM

(Egypt)

BEST UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHY

Simone Piccoli

Here lived and worked<p>(Russia)

Here lived and worked

(Russia)

BEST COMEDY FILM

Aleksey Krasnotcvetov

Standby<p>(Australia)

Standby

(Australia)

BEST DRAMA FILM

Michael McLennan

The Longest Night of the Summer<p>(Hungary)

The Longest Night of the Summer

(Hungary)

BEST STUDENT FILM

Leila Jurdi

To Teach a Bird to Fly<p>(Finland)

To Teach a Bird to Fly

(Finland)

BEST NATURE/TRAVEL FILM

Mark Roberts & Minna Rainio

Allured<p>(United States)

Allured

(United States)

BEST SCREENPLAY

C.J. Stussi & Armand Kachigian

EAST-WEST<p>(Poland)

EAST-WEST

(Poland)

BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHER

Stanisław Cuske

The Race X Ambition 2039<p>(Germany)

The Race X Ambition 2039

(Germany)

BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR

Maik Lüdemann

MANNY<p>(Latvia)

MANNY

(Latvia)

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Dace Puce

THE EVENING REDNESS IN THE SOUTH<p>(Ireland)

THE EVENING REDNESS IN THE SOUTH

(Ireland)

BEST PRODUCER

Colin Hickey

The Witch of Kings Cross<p>(Australia)

The Witch of Kings Cross

(Australia)

BEST EDITING

Sonia Bible & Fiona Strain

The Light After<p>(United States)

The Light After

(United States)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Max Landau

OFFICIAL SELECTION 2021

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

The Light Thief<p>(Spain)

The Light Thief

(Spain)

5 AWARDS

Eva Daoud

1971<p>(Sweden)

1971

(Sweden)

4 AWARDS

Magnus Häll

Ashmina<p>(United Kingdom / Nepal)

Ashmina

(United Kingdom / Nepal)

6 AWARDS

Dekel Berenson

Miranda’s Marionettes<p>(United States)

Miranda’s Marionettes

(United States)

5 AWARDS

Hortense Lingjaerde

The Reckoning<p>(United Kingdom)

The Reckoning

(United Kingdom)

7 AWARDS

Neil Marshall

Malakout<p>(Iran)

Malakout

(Iran)

6 AWARDS

Farnoosh Abedi

The Last Chord<p>(Poland)

The Last Chord

(Poland)

4 AWARDS

Franciszek Siwko

Rebel<p>(Canada)

Rebel

(Canada)

3 AWARDS

Pier-Philippe Chevigny

Thank you for pretty amazing films and congratulations to all winners. We are waiting for your next films.

Submit Your Film

PRESS & PARTNERS:

contact@cawards.org


FESTIVAL DIRECTOR:

peter@cawards.org

European Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is  part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards


Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG

European Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2020 © Created by CAWARDS.ORG

european cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
WINNERS – July 2020