WINNERS - NOVEMBER 2020

5th Edition of the European Cinematography AWARDS

Best Film of the Month

TITLE: Star Child (France)


DIRECTOR: Alex Guéry


PRODUCER: Alex Guéry


 

About the Film:

Dani, a 25 year old young woman is in search of identity. She goes to the mansion of Mr Blina, an old man who knows the story of Alice, her great-grandmother, and the secret around that particular night in 1944.

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

4 AWARDS


BEST SHORT FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY


BEST SHORT FILM


BEST DIRECTOR


 BEST EDITING


 

All Winners of the Categories:

The best films. Congratulations to All Filmmakers !!!

Star Child<p>(France)

Star Child

(France)

4 AWARDS

Alex Guéry

SNAKE DICK<p>(United States)

SNAKE DICK

(United States)

3 AWARDS

David Mahmoudieh

Run Rabbit Run<p>(United States)

Run Rabbit Run

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Ilya Polyakov

A dark, dark man<p>(Kazakhstan)

A dark, dark man

(Kazakhstan)

2 AWARDS

Adilkhan Yerzhanov

Playdurizm<p>(Czech Republic)

Playdurizm

(Czech Republic)

2 AWARDS

Gem Deger

Rescue Master Tang<p>(Taiwan)

Rescue Master Tang

(Taiwan)

2 AWARDS

Adam Juang

We’re Turning into Regular People<p>(China)

We’re Turning into Regular People

(China)

2 AWARDS

VALEN ZENG MENG SHENG

THE FALCONER<p>(United States / Oman)

THE FALCONER

(United States / Oman)

BEST FEATURE FILM

Seanne Winslow & Adam Sjoberg

Anna<p>(Israel)

Anna

(Israel)

BEST EUROPE FILM

Eliran Peled

I am Chuma <p>(South Africa)

I am Chuma

(South Africa)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM CINEMATOGRAPHY

Pascale Neuschafer

Artemisia Gentileschi, Warrior Painter<p>(Italy)

Artemisia Gentileschi, Warrior Painter

(Italy)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Jordan River

The Mechanics of Intimacy<p>(United States)

The Mechanics of Intimacy

(United States)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Benjamin Filinson

Allured III<p>(United States)

Allured III

(United States)

BEST SCREENPLAY

C.J. Stussi & Armand Kachigian

Returning Home<p>(United States)

Returning Home

(United States)

BEST NATURE/TRAVEL FILM

Bhushan Thakkar

La domenica Delle Salme<p>(Romania)

La domenica Delle Salme

(Romania)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Alex Grigoras

Mary Mary Quite Contrary <p>(United States)

Mary Mary Quite Contrary

(United States)

BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHER

TinNgai Chan

Motorvation<p>(United States)

Motorvation

(United States)

BEST COMEDY FILM

Angus Benfield

Mystic Rose<p>(Peru)

Mystic Rose

(Peru)

BEST DRAMA FILM

Augusto Tamayo

Visiting<p>(United States)

Visiting

(United States)

BEST STUDENT FILM

Bo Wen

Rainie Yang-Like a star<p>(Taiwan)

Rainie Yang-Like a star

(Taiwan)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO CINEMATOGRAPHY

Muh Chen

QingFeng Wu-Spaceman<p>(Taiwan)

QingFeng Wu-Spaceman

(Taiwan)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Muh Chen

Split Apart<p>(Greece)

Split Apart

(Greece)

BEST SOUND

Grigoris Grigoropoulos

Nobody knows<p>(China)

Nobody knows

(China)

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Jill Wong & Zhang Chenggong

Brides of Jesus<p>(United States)

Brides of Jesus

(United States)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Joe Bartone

S.H.E.-17<p>(Taiwan)

S.H.E.-17

(Taiwan)

BEST SONG

Qing Feng Wu

OFFICIAL SELECTION 2021

The Best Film of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in the cinema.The rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

The Light Thief<p>(Spain)

The Light Thief

(Spain)

5 AWARDS

Eva Daoud

1971<p>(Sweden)

1971

(Sweden)

4 AWARDS

Magnus Häll

Ashmina<p>(United Kingdom / Nepal)

Ashmina

(United Kingdom / Nepal)

6 AWARDS

Dekel Berenson

Miranda’s Marionettes<p>(United States)

Miranda’s Marionettes

(United States)

5 AWARDS

Hortense Lingjaerde

The Reckoning<p>(United Kingdom)

The Reckoning

(United Kingdom)

7 AWARDS

Neil Marshall

Malakout<p>(Iran)

Malakout

(Iran)

6 AWARDS

Farnoosh Abedi

The Last Chord<p>(Poland)

The Last Chord

(Poland)

4 AWARDS

Franciszek Siwko

Rebel<p>(Canada)

Rebel

(Canada)

3 AWARDS

Pier-Philippe Chevigny

Star Child<p>(France)

Star Child

(France)

4 AWARDS

Alex Guéry

Mania<p>(Netherlands)

Mania

(Netherlands)

6 AWARDS

Edson da Conceicao

It comes from the Heavens<p>(Cuba)

It comes from the Heavens

(Cuba)

4 AWARDS

Oldren Romero

Paris you got me<p>(Germany)

Paris you got me

(Germany)

6 AWARDS

Julie Boehm

MIYAGI & ANDY PANDA – YAMAKASI<p>(Russia)

MIYAGI & ANDY PANDA – YAMAKASI

(Russia)

5 AWARDS

Egor Tarasov & Vladimir Ivanov

The Great Artist<p>(United States)

The Great Artist

(United States)

4 AWARDS

Indrani Pal-Chaudhuri

Thank you for pretty amazing films and congratulations to all winners. We are waiting for your next films.

Submit Your Film

PRESS & PARTNERS:

contact@cawards.org


FESTIVAL DIRECTOR:

peter@cawards.org

European Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is  part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards


Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG

European Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2020 © Created by CAWARDS.ORG

european cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
WINNERS – November 2020